Back to news 18 May 2018

General Data Protection Regulation - Privacy Notice

The Trustees hold personal data about you, as a member of Reuters Pension Fund (the Scheme), and your dependants and beneficiaries. The Trustees need this to be able to administer and pay your benefits under the Scheme. The Trustees process this data to comply with its legal obligations under the Scheme and under the law, and for the purposes of its legitimate interest in properly administering the Scheme.

The Trustees (as a “data controller” for data protection purposes) are required to look after your personal data in accordance with legal requirements. This means that the Trustees are responsible for deciding what personal data needs to be processed and the way in which that data is processed.

In processing your personal data, the Trustees may need to pass personal data about you, your dependants and other members and beneficiaries, to the Scheme’s administrators, auditors, legal advisers, insurers and such third parties as may be necessary or desirable for the purposes of administering the Scheme.

Full details of the types of personal data the Trustees hold, how it uses that data and who it is shared with are set out in the Trustees’ privacy notice. The privacy notice also sets out your rights in connection with the personal data held about you by the Trustees, and who to contact if you want to exercise those rights, make a complaint, or generally have any questions.

It is your responsibility to keep the Trustees up-to-date with any changes to your personal data, including your marital status, contact and bank details. Without this information, there may be delays in paying benefits to you or your dependants.

As you may be aware, the rules on data protection are changing. From 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force in all EU and EEA member states. Despite Brexit, the Government has confirmed that the GDPR will apply in the UK from that date. It has announced a UK Data Protection Bill which is expected to incorporate the GDPR into UK law and replace the Data Protection Act 1998. The Trustees will update the privacy notice if required once full details of the UK legislation are known.